From 25 May 2018, the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be coming into effect. In order to comply with the new requirements of this law, and to ensure that we can best continue to serve you, JKC Lawyers has updated its Privacy Notice. This updated Policy, see below provides detailed information on how we use and protect your personal information, and your rights in relation to this.

Who We Are:

JKC Lawyers LLP (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process personal information in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This page provides you with information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process personal data.

Definitions

“GDPR” means the General Data Protections Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

“Personal Data” means as set out in the GDPR which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Sensitive Personal Data” has the meaning given in the GDPR and is considered to be any data that falls into one fo the “special categories of Personal Data”

Information That We Collect

We process data and information on your behalf to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with legal services. We will process data only which is necessary for this purpose. As a results you agree to provide the relevant data required for said purpose.

In performance of legal services, JKC Lawyers LLP shall, at all time process Personal Data on your instructions.

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified above.

How We use Personal Data

Our lawful basis for holding Personal Data is contractual ie., to meet the requirements of a contact, namely the specific instructions you give us.

Some categories of personal data must be processed by us for statutory reasons and our lawful basis for processing such data is a ‘legal obligation’, this includes data which we must report to (for example) the Law Society and the SRA (the Solicitors Regulatory Authority). This data is collected only on the condition that reporting to these authorities is necessary.

Your rights

You have the right to access any Personal Data that we process on your behalf and to request information about:

  • What Personal Data we hold as a result of your instructions
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of Personal Data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the Personal Data has / will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store the Personal Data

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate personal Data you have the right to ask us to correct and /or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request, erasure or return of all Personal Data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you also have the right to data portability of your information.

How Long Will We Retain Information For?

We will retain Personal Data for six years after your file is closed. All Sensitive Personal Data held by us will be destroyed at the latest, after six years (for many matters much earlier). For statutory reasons we will retain key personal identifiers after that period, but most personal information will no longer be accessible.

Transfers Outside the EU

We do not transfer or store any Personal Data outside the EU.

Safeguarding Measures

We take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your Personal Data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers fo security measures in place, including SSL, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls and anti-virus/malware.

Contact & Complaints

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to our Data Protection Manager at JKC Lawyers LLP, 12 Stations Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD17 1EG.

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information you can contact our Data Protection Manager.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contact at:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Sk9 5AE

or visit: www.ico.org.uk

Keeping You Up To Date

Occasionally, we would like to send you details of events and a reminder of the services we provide.

If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Manager directly on info@jkclawyers.com